Development of the cytoplasmic molecular delivery by the photodynamic treatment inducing the mild oxidation of the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuichi  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00313718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / 光線力学的治療 / ナイバイオ
Research Abstract
Photodynamic therapy(PDT) established as a curative treatment for the cancer has acquired anticancer efficacy by producing reactive oxygen species on theplasma membrane orthe cytoplasmic organelle. In this study, I employed PDT inducing no remarkable cell injury and investigate whether the PDT(1) can deliverthe macromoleculeto the cell,(2) can enhance the cytotoxic effect of the anticancer drug. As the results, the PDT would transfer a molecule of 10 kDa or less through the plasma membrane of the HeLa cells and enhance the cytotoxic effects of Bleomycin.