Analysis of anti-aging mechanism of exercise via histone modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kyojiro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 老化 / 運動 / アセチル化 / リン酸化 / メチル化
Research Abstract
We analyzed anti-aging mechanism of exercise focused on histone modifications. We found dimethylation of histone H3 lysine 4 was decreased in rat gastrocnemius muscle. However, exercise didn’t affect histone modifications. In rat kidney, histone H3 lysine 9 acetylation and serine 10 phosphorylation was increased with age. Moreover, inflammatory genes mRNA were increased with age, and histone H3 lysine 9 acetylation was presented in the vicinity of the gene transcription start site.