Electrophysiological and neuroanatomical analyses of peripheral nerve transection-induced multiple-innervation of lemniscal fibers in the somatosensory thalamus of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経損傷 / 視床 / シナプス
Research Abstract
Relay neurons in the somatosensory thalamus of mice receive unusual multiple lemniscal fiber innervations after peripheral nerve transection ; however the origin and wiring of the new lemniscal fibers were unknown. In this study, I found electrophysiological and anatomical evidence for ectopic collaterals of lemniscal fibers innervating neighbor relay neurons after the injury. The rewiring found in this study may be a neural basis for changes in receptive fields in the thalamus or phantom sensations after deafferentations.