Comparative study for organizing modern architectural archives in Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2011)
Tokyo University of Science (2010)
Principal Investigator
TODA Jo  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (00588345)
Research Collaborator PEYCERE David  Archives d' architecture du XXe siecle, Paris, France, Institut francais d' architecture
PIRLO Anne-marie  Archives d' architecture modern, Bruxelles
MARKS Alfred  Rotterdam Netherlands, Nederlands Architectuurinstituut
SZAMBIEN Werner  Universite de Paris IV, Centre national de la recherche scientifique
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築アーカイブズ / 近代建築 / 建築資料 / 建築史・意匠 / 文化資源学
Research Abstract
Through the comparative study on modern architectural archives in Europe and Japon, we research the process of foundation of architectural archives in Europe(especially in France, Belgium and Netherlands) and compare the methodology of archival materials for the Franco-Japanese case. Focused on 20th century archives in the Institut Francais d' architecture(IFA) in France, we investigate the organization and their collections, and compare IFA archives with JIA-KIT architectural archives(Kanazawa Institute of Technology) about the configuration of the archival data.