A study on distance metric learning of data distribution space based on information theoretic criterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HINO Hideitsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10580079)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計的学習理論 / 分類・パタン認識 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
We developed a method to optimize the distribution of features extracted from a given set of data. The features obtained by the method will follow a distribution, which is suitable for classification task. Though the method is applicable to any classification problem, we applied it to speaker recognition task, and achieved state-of-the-art performance. We also developed information estimators, which quantify the information contents in a datum. We applied the estimators to evaluate the credibility of prediction of solar power generated from solar panel.