runningfunctional role of pelvis during sprint running
Project/Area Number |
22800068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Mejiro University (2011) Waseda University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨盤前傾角度 / 骨盤回旋角度 / 股関節伸展速度 / 脚スイング速度 / 走速度 / 股関節屈曲・伸展角度 / 動作解析 / 股関節伸展・屈曲角度 |
Research Abstract |
Anterior pelvic tilt angles of faster sprinters during foot strike and toe off were significantly larger than those of slower sprinters. The faster sprinters also ran with a significantly higher leg swing angular velocity during contact phase compared to slower sprinters. In addition, the average leg swing angular velocity was found to have a significant correlation with the anterior pelvic tilt angles and pelvic rotation angle, respectively. These results indicate that the pelvic kinematics were one of the factors to produce higher leg swing angular velocity for running.