External validity for estimating dietary intakes using a recipe based dish-database and the estimation of salt intake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKACHI Ribeka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60413085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養疫学 / 食事評価 / 栄養学 / 妥当性 / 料理データベース / ナトリウム
Research Abstract
We collected existing dietary record data from different populations in Japan for the purpose of dietary assessment using recipe based typical dish-database. Data included names of mixed dishes or food names for single foods, ingredient foods, and their weights. We examined the external validity for estimating dietary intakes using a recipe based dish-database among an urban population that differ from the area where the database was developed. The applicability for estimating dietary intakes using the recipe based dish-database for urban populations was suggested. Furthermore, taste preference was suggested to be a defining feature of whole dietary salt intake, and therefore an improvement of estimation of whole salt intake can be expected through the application of self-reported taste preference to an assessment system using recipe based dish-database.