System level design using embedded component system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Takuya  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (40582036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組込みシステム / コンポーネントベース開発 / システムレベル設計 / ソフトウェア・ハードウェアコデザイン / システムLSI / SW/HWコデザイン
Research Abstract
The size and complexity of the embedded systems such as mobile phones, home electrical appliances, and automobiles, have been increasing. This research has presented a framework based on TECS, which is a software component technology for enhancing the productivity of embedded software, to enable efficient designs of embedded hardware by effectively reusing the existing software resources.