Association of Vitamin D status with upper respiratory tract infection and all-cause mortality in the Japanese institutionalized elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Akiko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部・健康栄養学科, 講師 (00582602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養学 / 臨床 / 施設入居高齢者 / ビタミンD / 上気道感染症 / 死亡 / 施設入所高齢者
Research Abstract
We have performed a prospective 2-year cohort study for 208 Japanese institutionalized elderly to study the risk factors for all-cause mortality and upper tract respiratory infection with emphasis on serum vitamin D level and BMI. Vitamin D deficiency(25OHD<10ng/mL) was associated with increased infection, although not statistically significant by Kaplan. Meier plots(log-rank test ; p=0.20). Serum vitamin D level was not significantly associated with all-cause mortality or upper respiratory tract infection by Cox regression analyses. BMI was a significant predictor for all-cause mortality(HR, 0.86, 95% CI ; 0.76-0.97) by Cox regression analyses. BMI. 20.3 kg/m2 was associated with significantly increased risk of mortality.