Quantitative assessment of brain function and autonomic nervous system in stress state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuto  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40582862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 感性・情動・感情 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate whether stress states affect brain function and autonomic nervous system. The results showed that the brain regions involved in emotional processing were activated in healthy adults with and without stress, while the brain regions involved in cognitive processing showed reduced activity in high-stress holders compared with the low-stress holders.