Multiple-timescale dynamics in human skill learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Tetsushi  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 准教授 (20520133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / 実験心理学 / スキル / 習慣 / 柔軟性 / 等価性 / シナジー / アフォーダンス / 特定性 / 姿勢 / 環境のレイアウト / 行為の柔軟性 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
A singular case of a quadriplegic calligrapher who writes with a brush gripped between his teeth was studied. When the same Chinese character was written multiple times, joint configuration variability was structured in such a way to keep the brush pressure, brush angle, and upright head posture invariant over different realizations of the task while allowing for fluctuations that do not affect these task variables. The results illustrated the functionally specific motor variability of the calligrapher which flexibly links behavior to the task-relevant aspects of the environment.