Development of physical activity measurements using mobile phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hideyuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (80559790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体活動量 / 携帯電話 / DLW(二重標識水) / ICT / 多人数 / アルゴリズム / インタラクティブ / 低コスト / ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the validity of Web-based physical activity measurements with reference to DLW method. We have tried to develop Web-based physical activity measurements of two types. The validity of this systems were assessed in a group of 20 individuals, aged 25 to 61 years. The total energy expenditure of the participants was assessed per week using DLW for 14 consecutive days. Web-based measurements of this study would be useful for accurately and available at low cost. This system would be useful in the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.