A research about efficient algorithms for analyzing the networks with random weights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ei  崇城大学, 情報学部, 助教 (20583511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフ最適化問題 / ブロードキャスト時間 / 確率的な通信時間 / 確率分布計算 / 確率的な枝長さ / 最短路問題 / 確率的な通信時
Research Abstract
This research is about computing the probability distribution function of the optimal solution in graphs, which represents network of roads, electric power, computer communication and so on. This study especially focuses on the cases in which the situation changes from time to time like the traffic jams. In the study duration, the following fact was revealed. The probabilistic distribution functions of the stochastic broadcast time and the stochastic shortest time can be computed efficiently if a parameter, treewidth, of a given graph is small.