Development of Behavior Genetics Statistical Models Using Higher-Order Moments and Latent Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koken  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (50574612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造方程式モデリング / 行動遺伝学 / 高次積率 / 発達心理学 / 教育心理学 / 交互作用モデル
Research Abstract
Behavior Genetics models assume that additive genetic, non-additive genetic, shared environmental, and non-shared environmental factors are the causes of individual differences in phenotypes. However, because of a mathematical limitation, the effects of only the three of these four factors can be estimated. To overcome this problem, the four factor model was identified using structural equation modeling which can analyze higher-order moments.