Electrophysiological investigation for the neural basis of voluntary decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Atsushi  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特別協力研究員 (20588462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自由意思 / MEG
Research Abstract
This research investigated the neural basis for the voluntary movement. Our results showed that various brain regions were activated when one made the decisions for the voluntary movement and the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex(DLPFC) were activated at first. Further, this region has functional connectivity to the M1 and Pre-motor cortex. These results indicate that DLPFC plays an important role for the generation of free will for movement.