Comprehensive analysis of epigenetic dynamics during the peri-implantation period in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Shogo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20585202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords着床 / エピジェネティクス / リプログラミング / ヒストン修飾 / 体細胞クローン / 核移植クローン / 胚体外領域 / エピブラスト
Research Abstract
Implantation is critical for the embryonic development in mammals. This study aimed to understand the dynamic change of the epigenetic status during implantation. Analyses of histone modifications and global gene expression in mouse pre-and post-implantation embryos successfully revealed the epigenetic dynamics during implantation. Specifically, we found that H3K9me2, suppressive histone modification, dramatically decreases during implantation and this decrease seems to normalize the epigenetic abnormities in cloned mice generated by somatic cell nuclear transfer.