Quantification analysis of mechanical properties of paralyzed muscle and development for customization of stretching program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
KATO Emika  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所運動機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (90586439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords麻痺筋 / 力学的特性 / ストレッチング / 筋の形状 / 関節可動域
Research Abstract
To elucidate muscle architectural and mechanical properties of paralyzed muscle, muscle thickness of triceps surae muscles and ankle joint stiffness during passive motion are measured. Nine SCI, 13 stroke and 13 neurologically normal subjects participated. In MT, normal showed the highest value of all muscles and then non-paretic side and paretic side of stroke, and SCI showed the lowest. Paretic side of stroke showed the highest value in stiffness. SCI showed a lager inter-individual variability.