Establishing a method for assessment of muscle hardness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Ryota  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (20581458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋硬度 / 筋力 / 筋サイズ / 関節トルク / 筋厚 / 筋体積 / 腓腹筋内側頭 / 下腿三頭筋 / エラストグラフィ / 超音波診断装置
Research Abstract
In this study, the muscle hardness of the plantar flexors was determined using ultrasound real-time tissue elastography and two types of custom-made tissue mimicking materials of known hardness and its relations with muscle strength and volume were examined. It was shown that the muscle hardness with no passive tension depends on the muscle size but does not relate to the muscle strength. Thus, it is suggested that interindividual differences in muscle strength per size are not significantly influenced by differences in muscle hardness.