Clarification of relationship of between peripheral and central fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2011-2012)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyohei  熊本高等専門学校 (20585492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / T_1 / 脳血流 / 筋疲労 / T1 / T2 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
Longitudinal relaxation time (T_1) determined by 3.0-T magnetic resonance imaging of the tibialis anterior and extensor digitorum longus muscles increased gradually with muscle fatigue caused by three 120-s periods of repeated ankle dorsiflexion separated by 5洋in rest periods. T_1 values decreased in the recovery period, although they remained higher than the preexercise values. T_1 values for the soleus muscle were unchanged throughout the experiment. Results suggest that muscle T_1 values increase with increasing muscle fatigue.