Mobility and Autonomous Systems for a Lunar/Planetary Exploration Rover based on a Stochastic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Genya  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (90581455)
Research Collaborator OTSUKI Masatsugu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords月惑星探査 / 移動ロボット / 自律システム / 経路計画 / 動力学 / テラメカニクス / 探査ローバ / 自律移動システム / 確率的アプローチ / 環境認識 / 自己位置推定 / Laser Range Finder
Research Abstract
In this research project, a statistical mobility prediction method for an exploration rover traveling in uncertain terrain has been elaborated. This method explicitly considers uncertainty of the terrain physical parameters, and employs models of both vehicle dynamics and wheel-terrain interaction mechanics. Additionally, an autonomous mobility framework for a rover, including a terrain mapping, a path planning, and its navigation has been developed in this research. The validity of the framework has been confirmed through field experiments with a rover test bed.