Project/Area Number |
22800094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yuri 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), がん予防情報センター, 研究員 (60585305)
Research Collaborator |
SUGIMOTO Tomoyuki 弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70324829)
NAKAYAMA Tomio 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター, がん予防情報センター, 疫学予防課長 (60501822)
NAKAMURA Takashi 統計数理研究所, 教授 (20132699)
BERNARD Rachet ロンドン大学衛生学・熱帯医学校, がん生存解析グループ, 上級講師
MICHEL P coleman ロンドン大学衛生学・熱帯医学校, がん生存解析グループ, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | がん登録 / 治癒モデル / 生存解析 / 治癒率 / がん医療の評価 |
Research Abstract |
We estimated the cure fraction and median survival time for uncured cancer patients and evaluated cancer care by examining these trends using population-based cancer registry data. Both cure fraction and survival time for esophageal, gallbladder and lung cancer patients improved during the study period. This indicated improvements in diagnostic and treatment techniques for those cancer sites. The cure fraction for liver cancer patients was stable, while the median survival time for uncured patients was prolonged significantly. Improvement of cure fraction without prolongation of survival time for prostate cancer patients suggests the possibility of overdiagnosis.