Correlation analysis between phytoplankton functional types and the ocean partial pressure of carbon dioxide using the satellite ocean colour observation and marine ecosystem modelling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 博士研究員 (80576231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40242177)
FUJII Masahiko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60443925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化炭素分圧 / 植物プランクトン / リモートセンシング / モデル / 海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
Time series of partial pressure of carbon dioxide and phytoplankton functional types(PFTs) were reconstructed from the existing ocean colour data. Temporal anomaly of pCO_2 and fractional Chlorophyll-a(Chla) of each PFT showed a significant negative correlation around the sub-arctic or sub-tropical frontal zones, which was also found from the hindcast simulations of a marine ecosystem model. On the other hand, correlation between pCO_2 and a relative contribution of each PFT to the total Chla showed a taxonomic dependence in the frontal zones : the large-and middle-sized algae such as diatoms and haptophytes showed a negative correlation with pCO_2 whereas the small-sized algae a positive correlation. These results imply that phytoplankton community structure, as well as their biomass, may play an important role on variation in pCO_2 for some oceanic regions.