Development of large-scale quantum transport simulation method and application to nano-carbon materials and organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝導理論 / 時間依存 / 波束ダイナミクス / 分子動力学 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 有機半導体 / 計算物理 / 量子伝導 / ナノカーボン / 有機薄膜 / 波束
Research Abstract
To clarify the transport properties of various materials from the atomistic viewpoint, I developed the Time-dependent Wave-packet diffusion method. Furthermore, by taking the polaron effects into account, I have succeeded in calculating transport properties of organic materials. As the results, I clarified numerically the carrier-scattering mechanism of graphene nanoribbons with realistic edge roughness and organic thin films.