Effects of Economic Globalization on Renewable Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Tetsuya  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50589364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済のグローバル化 / 森林 / 水 / 経済成長 / 再生可能資源 / 貿易 / 貿易と環境
Research Abstract
I find that an increase in trade openness increases deforestation for non-OECD countries while slowing down deforestation for OECD countries. This implies that, in developing countries where deforestation is already serious, the globalization accelerates deforestation. Concerning water resources, my results show that : firstly, an increase in trade openness decreases the withdrawal of water resources in-2.471% on average ; and secondly, economic growth is possibly restricted by the scarcity of water resources.