Estimation of oceanic heat flux to the Arctic Ocean through Barrow Canyon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Kohei  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助教 (80586058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北極海 / 海洋熱フラックス / 海氷 / 衛星リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Oceanic warming due to inflow of Pacific Water is a key factor of recent sea ice reduction in the western Arctic Ocean. In the Arctic Ocean, it is hard to maintain in-situ measurements continuously. Hence, the development of alternative method to monitor oceanic warming is an urgent issue. In this study, we developed regression models for northward barotropic transport, 1^<st> baroclinic mode and vertical profile of temperature at Barrow Canyon, using NCEP wind data and satellite sea surface temperature. Using those models, realistic oceanic heat flux through the Barrow Canyon was estimated.