Research on the analysis and the improvement policy of the mechanism consumers' disregard/avoidance posture to warning information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIYAMA Takehiko  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (50581154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製品安全 / リスク認知 / 消費者行動 / 警告表示 / リスクマネジメント / リスクコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
To prevent product accident, there are the warning label and instruction in consumer product. But, precisely, dose consumer read the warning label and instruction? Dose consumer understands product risk? And, dose consumer obey the warning and avoid risk? To research the actual conditions of these 3 questions, I asked the questionnaire survey to people. As a result, the person who does not obey warning was result in which not coming up to 40%.