Education and training systems presupposing career interruption ; for female technicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2011)
Japan Women's University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Wakana  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30323158)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性労働 / キャリアの中断 / 技術者 / 技能育成
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation is to seek out a career structure that is effective in workers who have had an interruption in their careers due to childbearing and related reason through interview-based research. Interviews were conducted at employment of women in engineering roles in major electrical manufacturers and the information and communications industry, and specialist positions in broadcasting. The interviews revealed that it is even more difficult than anticipated for women, once they have left work, to re-enter employment in the same role as previously at a different organisation in the same trade. It was found that in these circumstances, many female technicians who continue to work return to their posts after short interruptions to their careers, by taking advantage of company schemes that provide support for women to continue working after childbearing.