A study on emergence of disaster education through collaboration between experts and non-experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIROSHITA Hideyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 助教 (10581168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会の防災力 / 防災学習 / 防災教育 / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 正統的周辺参加 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / ハザードマップ / 正統的周辺参加論
Research Abstract
It was theoretically proved that lay people's participation in disaster management activities which mainly managed by experts improves communication between experts and non-experts. In addition, it was also theoretically proved that this participating process can be called as disaster education. In addition to these theoretical researches field survey on previous implementations in Japan and Taiwan was also conducted to elaborate the proposed theory. In the latter half of the study, a series of workshops was organised in Inami town, Wakayama Prefecture as an action research which is based on the proposed theory. The workshop series focused on mapping of the tsunami disaster, and was collaboratively done by local residents and local government.