Application of the inverse current induced magnetization switching phenomena for novel electronics device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOGAMI Shinji  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (10586853)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒化鉄 / スピン / 磁性 / 電流誘起磁化反転 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 磁気緩和 / 強磁性共鳴 / スピントロニクス / インバース電流誘起磁化反転 / スピントルクトランスファー / 強磁性トンネル接合膜
Research Abstract
Inverse current induced magnetization switching phenomena is not fully understood by conventional spin torque theory showing that the spin torque direction is determined by the spin polarization of the pinned layer. It might be due to the spin polarization of the free layer as well. Using ferro-magnetic resonance technique, the damping factor of Fe4N thin film is found to be 0.007.Using the same technique, the spin pumping effect of Fe_4N system is enhanced comparing to that of Fe system. It is concluded that such the enhancement reflects the minority-spin conduction in Fe_4N film.