A Study on Formation and Development of Trans-Border Trading in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sayaka  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 機関研究員 (40582656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アフリカ / 越境交易 / 衣料品 / 関税同盟 / グローカリゼーション / 地域研究 / アフリカ / 交易ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study approaches multilayered globalization through analysis of trans-border trading among countries in East Africa. In this study, it became clear that larger trading networks were now being developed, connecting cities in East Africa, among clothing traders in a manner that is detached from the existing relationships based on ethnicity, religions, or home-town regions, after the reformation of the Eastern African Customs Union. The reformation of the Eastern African Customs Union(localization), encouraged by the countries in East Africa against the race to capture the market between advanced countries and developing countries, has allowed end traders to reorganize a global and unique clothing trading network(re-globalization) set on the"localization."