The New Development of Religious Revitalization in a Transborder Space in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toko  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 機関研究員 (10582653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポスト社会主義 / イスラーム / 宗教復興 / 越境 / 儀礼 / 文化人類学 / 中央アジア / 社会主義
Research Abstract
Religious revitalization, especially revitalization of Islam, was widely observed in Central Asian societies after the change and collapse of socialist regimes. It is noteworthy that recent Islamic revitalization does not involve an exact revival of pre-Soviet religious practices, but is a phenomenon closely related to the rapid increase in border-crossing activities in recent years. This study analyses the connections based on Islam between Central Asia and the Middle East, as well as the Kazakh majority in Kazakhstan and the Kazakh minority in neighboring countries, such as Mongolia and China. The results of the study reveal that Kazakhs reinterpret local religious practices in various ways within the context of Islam, and try to assert the legitimacy of their beliefs in the Islamic world in the post-socialist, globalized era.