Development of atmospheric pressure chemical ionization mass spectrometry using accurate corona discharges and its application to field measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2011)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Kanako  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (40583399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコロナ放電 / 質量分析 / 化学イオン化法 / 負イオン / 試薬イオン / 第一水和殻 / マジック数 / 反応イオン / 質量分析法 / 大気化学
Research Abstract
Chemical ionization(CI) mass spectrometry allows high-sensitive and real-time analysis of volatile organic compounds without decomposition, which are widely used under field measurements. A subject of current CI techniques is not to find reactant ions for ionization of acidic(in) organic compounds. In this study, I have established an ion source leading to the regular formation of reactant ions suitable for the ionization of acidic organic compounds having nitro and amino groups, using an accurate corona discharge system. The results obtained would contribute toward the identification and quantitative analysis of unknown nitro organic compounds in diesel vehicle exhausts.