Study on"Zushi" as a vessel which dedicates a Buddha statue-Mainly research on the concepts of bodies in Buddha statue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (80587759)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Maiko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期3年
TAKAHASHI Sayaka  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期3年
FUKASAWA Maasa  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期2年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords厨子 / 仏像 / 荘厳 / 空間 / 仏身 / 納入品 / 弥勒 / 儀礼
Research Abstract
These studies consider"Zushi" as a vessel which dedicates a Buddha statue, in particular, focusing on the composition of each motif, in order to understand the religious meaning of the space centering on a Buddha statue. These studies also considered the relation between a Buddha statue and the thing to dedicate into it. In addition, these researches analyze about changes of the installation situation of a Buddha statue by investigating history data, and deepened an understanding about the concepts of bodies in Buddha statue.