Project/Area Number |
22820004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Koyu 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 講師 (30583306)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アファーマティブ・アクション / 多様性の管理 / 産学協同体制 / 教育と雇用の接合 / グラッツ対ボリンジャー訴訟 / グラッター対ボリンジャー訴訟 / 住民発案 / 「優遇措置」 / 「多様性の管理」 / 産学協同体勢 / グラッツ訴訟とグラッター訴訟 |
Research Abstract |
The central issue of this research is : why did some universities try to achieve diversity after they abolished race-based affirmative action? While affirmative action in universities is the subject of extensive empirical scholarship, little research has been conducted on the diversity rationale. Therefore this research examined how universities promoted the benefits of diversity. The first rationale is" benefit for leaning." The second rationale is" benefit for business and the economy." According to this theory, bringing more minorities into the free market process is indispensable to the country' s economic competitiveness, and to national success in the globalized market. This diversity rationale, which is deeply linked to corporate multiculturalism, is supported by many business leaders and seems to have nothing to do with the academic world. But some universities promoted this rationale under the industry-university cooperation.