Experimental archaeological research on hunting evolution in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SANO Katsuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (60587781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古学 / 実験考古学 / 狩猟
Research Abstract
This study attempts to reconstruct hunting evolution in East Asia and to confirm a relationship between the hunting methods and the formation patterns of impact fractures as well as microscopic linear impact traces (MLIT)based on projectile experiments. The projectile experiments show that the frequency of the impact fractures as well as MLITs, the dimension of the impact fractures, and the ratio of the specimens remained are strongly related with the impact velocities. All the results demonstrate that there are correlations between the formation patterns of impact fractures as well as MLITs and the impact velocities, which provide us with an opportunity for identifying the hunting methods employed.