Constructing a Digital Database of Ancient Egyptian Hieratic Palaeography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masakatsu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 準研究員 (70578369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文字学 / 字形 / データベース / 神官文字 / ヒエラティック / 画像 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 書き言葉コーパス / 画像データベース / パピルス写本 / エジプト / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / 文字論
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to construct a digital database of Ancient Egyptian hieratic palaeography, using high-quality images of two hieratic manuscripts in the British Museum, BM10682 and BM10221. This hieratic database contains meta-data such as a sign codes, the color of the sign, and the sound of the sign, so that one can look up a sign by using such meta-data.