Comprehensive research into compound factor of monetary politics of Qing government, 1775-1850
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70581586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国史 / 貨幣史 / 清朝 / 貨幣政策 / 銅銭 / 雲南銅 / 日本銅 / 档案 / 東洋史 / 清代貨幣史 / 制銭 / 雲南省 / 〓銅 / 弁銅 / 軍機処議覆档 / 軍機処戸部档 / 公項 / 洋銅
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the monetary politics of Qing government in 1775-1850. Many primary archives connected with this problem in the possession of Tsukuba University and Taiwan Palace Museum were collected and examined. Another result is publication of the article about supply Yunnan copper to Beijing in 1725-1738.