A Study of the Sectarian Buddhist Texts by Comparative Analysis of Pali Commentaries and Sanskrit, Chinese, and Tibetan Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Norihisa  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (40431829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏教 / 部派 / 仏伝 / 修行論 / パーリ注釈文献 / 非仏説 / 金剛頂経 / 不空 / スリランカ / 三明説 / 馬鳴 / 法華経 / 三乗
Research Abstract
This study elucidated how accounts of attaining Arhatship/Buddhahood developed from Early Buddhism to Nikaya Buddhism and how this shift influenced Mahayana Buddhism
In Buddhist schools or sects(nikaya), soteriological works(Saundarananda, Vimuttimagga and so on) suggest that practitioners awaken to the Four noble truths just before they attain the Arhatship while the Buddha's biographies(Buddhacarita, Dipava. sa, and so on) explain that the Bodhisattva gains the knowledge of the Dependent origination just before he attains Buddhahood. This tendency existed in North India as early as the second century, and reached Sri Lanka as early as the beginning of the fifth century. It spread over many parts of the South Asia, and continued to exist at least until the seventh century.
About three yanas, Mahayana scriptures like the Saddharmapund arika defined the understanding of the Four noble truths as the knowledge appropriate to a Sravaka, and the Dependent origination as the knowledge appropriate to a Pratyeka-(or, Paccaya-) buddha. Since this new discourse started about the third century, probably Mahayana scriptures intended to criticize the tendency of soteriological works and the Buddha's biographies.