Project/Area Number |
22820011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OAI Takaharu 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教務補佐員 (70587980)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 音楽理論 / 音楽美学 / 趣味論 / 科学革命 / ロンドン王立協会 / イギリス / 王立協会 / トマス・ウィリス / ハチソン / トマス・サモン / 音律 / 脳神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the approch to music by the Royal Society of London during the Scientific Revolution. Thomas Willis(1621-75), a fellow of the society, was an anatomist famous for pioneering the neuroscience. He stressed on the immediacy of musical recognition in his Cerebri anatome("The Anatomy of the Brain," 1664). His knowledge was understood by contemporary musical theorists in England as a physiological evidence of sensibility for music. In this sense, Willis's theory of musical perception might have an influence on that idea of musical "taste," which was developed in the eighteenth century