A general study on formation and metamorphosis of war chronicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (90584657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軍記物語 / 中世文学 / 平家物語 / 保元物語 / 平治物語 / 承久記
Research Abstract
War chronicles is a fluid work, which has always changed its form. In this study, I analyzed mainly "Heike Monogatari" examining that how these works had been formed and immense numbers of various manuscripts had been born. The main research result is that I obtained basic point of view to express the fluid of various manuscripts as a history of literature by clarifying the relationships between various manuscripts and considering what kind of differences in literary method exists beyond background of various manuscripts.