Destruction and Creation : A Study of Influences of Historical Catastrophes on the 19^<th>-century French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZUMORI Hiroko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (10588239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / 19世紀
Research Abstract
This study examined several historical factors that affected the formation of the historical thought of French Romantic authors. I studied the influences of historical catastrophes on the literary creation in 19^<th> century, and clarified the importance of the destruction theme in French literature in this era. Through the analysis of Victor Hugo's works, I defined the specific idea of the creation-destruction.