Argument on the "reality" of representation in the semiotics of culture in context of Late Soviet and contemporary Russian society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NORIMATSU Kyohei  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (40588711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロシア文化 / 記号論 / ナショナリズム / 国際研究者交流(エストニア) / ロシア文学 / 文学理論
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed the theory and influence of Yury Lotman, the leader of Soviet semiotics, in context of Late Soviet and contemporary Russian society and culture. It is said that in Russia the linguistic representation of reality has been regarded more important than reality itself, and the Soviet era saw the peak of this tradition. I clarified how this “language centrism” of Russian culture had been argued by contemporary Russian critics.