Reception and Creation of "Things Japanese"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UKAI Atsuko  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (30584924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術 / ジャポニスム / 異文化交渉史 / 高島北海 / 近代 / フランス / 世紀末芸術 / ユーラシア / ジャポニズム
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to see how "Things Japanese" were created in Japan and accepted in foreign countries at the end of the nineteenth century. In this project, I focused on the activity of Takashima Hokkai, a government official in Meiji era who became a Nihonga(Japanese painting) painter ; Takashima Hokkai. Through my investigations in Japan, France and US, I proved that he publicly demonstrated watercolour improvisational painting. I also compiled more than 200 visiting cards that Takashima collected during his stay in Europe which shed light on the European friendships he had formed. This study define the meaning of Takashima's activity as a modern Nihonga painter.