The Emergence of Ottoman Journalism as a Public Sphere in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shin  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員 (50587938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / 近代史 / オスマン帝国 / トルコ / ジャーナリズム / メディア / 公共性 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This study is intended to elucidate the process of the emergence of journalism as a public sphere in the late Ottoman Empire. I presented a new framework, Ottoman journalism, to grasp the structure of journalism of the Ottoman Empire as a multilingual society. I also investigated the bibliography and contents of an Ottoman newspaper Ceride-i Havadis(Register of Events) as a case study on Ottoman journalism.