Sino-Japanese Intellectual Connections in the Taisho Period : From the Perspective of Federalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ZHU Lin  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (40590203)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史認識 / 体制構想 / 「聨邦論」 / 「聯邦論」
Research Abstract
This research refers to "federalism", which hardly could be considered as having been systematically studied. In the field of Oriental History, it could be considered as not only being able to present a new perspective regarding the understanding of the thinking and actions of intellectuals, but also as providing a new and important implication when considering the problem and meaning of China's state system and political reform, which even continues to be the center of discussion to this day.