Forming processes of social order in Nazi Germany-a case study of "manpower mobilization" in aircraft industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshizumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (40586583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナチズム / 労働動員 / 強制収容所 / ドイツ航空機産業 / 総力戦
Research Abstract
I studied so-called "manpower mobilization" in German aircraft industry from two points of view. policies and worksites-and in this way tried to clarify forming processes of social order in Nazi Germany. My analysis of related policies proved that manpower mobilization in Nazi Germany was incompatible with the essentials of "total war". Investigation of worksites clarified that the relationship between various groups-nationalities or races-was apt to be defined by Nazi ideology, but on the other hand private factors also was important in forming processes of social order on site.