A study of the relationship between emperors and italian cities in the early Roman empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Aki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (80589044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古代ローマ / 皇帝 / イタリア / 都市 / 碑文 / 徳 / 北イタリアの都市
Research Abstract
I studied virtutes by which the financial supports of the emperors and the local elites are expressed and admired in the inscriptions. As a result, while the munificentia was preferred in whole Italy, I proved that the liberalitas was favorably used in North Italy. North Italy was the sphere of influence of Iulius Caesar, a political leader in the last years of the Roman Republic, who would support this region in various aspects. Paying attention only to North Italy, I concluded that because of that memory the liberalitas, a term associated with Caesar, was preferred also in the early Roman Empire.