The Revival Movement of the Walloon Language : Current Situation and Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIBE Naoto  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 研究員 (70579127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベルギー / 言語政策 / 言語復権 / 方言 / ワロン語 / 内発的地域語 / 復権運動 / 地域語・少数言語 / 社会言語学
Research Abstract
We clarified the existence of a fundamental difference in the goals of the current revival movement of the Walloon language. On the one hand, activists and organisations in the field actively aiming to(re) revive Walloon as an ordinary language ; on the other hand, certain organisations of a more public nature, having inherited a traditional concept of' dialect' formed in the context of the' language conflict', want to conserve Walloon as an idiom to literature. This difference in positions within the movement is a major impediment to progress in the revival process.