A Vocabulary Learning System based on Frame semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Satoru  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (20589254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 言語学 / 意味論 / フレーム / Android
Research Abstract
This study aims to construct a vocabulary learning system based on frame semantics. A notion of frame(world knowledge that is necessary for understanding utterances) enables us to group and link words effectively, which can be a robust base for constructing a learning system for" productive vocabulary." Based on this assumption, a voice-recognition application for vocabulary learning was created on Android OS. The software is downloadable from the website.