Project/Area Number |
22820023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Asako 東京芸術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (50589497)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本近代 / 美術史 / 彫刻 / 工部美術学校 / ウ"ィンチェンツォ・ラク"ーサ" / 洋風彫刻 / 塑造 / 美術教育 / ヴィンチェンツォ・ラグーザ / 日本史 / 近代史 / 作家研究 / 聞き取り調査 |
Research Abstract |
The work of the Department of Sculpture of The Technical Art School(Kobu Bijutu Gakko) was to educate students western sculpture. Also, it was responsible for discovering materials of sculptures and for making them practical uses. Such education was effective for the life of students after their graduation. Some of them were engaged in improvement of clay, glaze and oil clay, and also were engaged in the manufacturing plaster models and saling them. Moreover, there were some graduates who had educated next-generation writeres and had successed the influence of Ragusa・Vincenzo in the history of modern sculpture of Japan.